Privacy Policy 2017-03-02T13:52:07+00:00

Privacy Policy (Australia)

Conexum requires suppliers and clients to abide by these principles. We provide consumer data and insight to our clients to enable them to send out relevant and timely offers to consumers.

Scope of this policy

This privacy policy applies to all personal information the Conexum Group of companies, Conexum Pty Ltd (ABN: 90 334 495 647) (“Conexum”) and Conexum Data Management Services Pty Ltd (ABN: 65 155 303 398) (“Conexum Data Management Services” or “CDMS”) collects and holds about individuals (“you”).

Conexum’s handling of personal information

Conexum’s privacy policy is designed to give a clear and concise description of the manner in which Conexum collects, uses, discloses and holds personal information.

Conexum collects personal information about you and includes such information in both our information database marketing products and information data suppression file products to provide services to our clients to assist them in developing and maintaining profitable relationships with their customers. If we do not collect this information, our clients may not be able to successfully interact with you.

Conexum complies with the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988, the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 and the Association of Data-driven Marketing and Advertising Code of Practice, and is committed to data security and the responsible use of personal identifiable information for marketing purposes.

What type of personal information does Conexum collect and hold?

Conexum receives personally identifiable information through its Data Co-operative Databases it maintains. All participating members of Conexum’s Data Co-operative Database (mostly not-for-profits, charities, publishers and multi-channel retail companies) contribute information about their donors and/or consumers in exchange for information about other consumers that may be interested in their products and services. All participating members have notified you of their proposed use and disclosure of your personal information with other third party members of Conexum’s Data Co-operative. Members of Conexum’s Data Co-operative contribute names, postal addresses and transactional information (such as the amount of a transaction or general types of donations/ purchases, like a single cash gift donation to a particular charitable organisation). This information may also include other contact details such as telephone numbers and email addresses.

Conexum Data Management Services collects personal identifiable information, which is used and disclosed to its clients via its data suppression file products and services to remove the name and address details of individual consumers who do not wish to receive promotional addressed advertising offers.

The types of information Conexum Data Management Services, collects includes information such as a persons name, postal address and telephone number. This information has been collected directly from individual consumers or from 3rd parties where notification has been provided, or from information sourced from the public domain..

Opt-Out Information

Conexum respects your choice not to receive promotional addressed advertising offers. Methods to opt-out to ensure your name is removed from our database are provided below.

Contacting Conexum

1. Phone: 02 6685 0497, this is an automated service and you will be required to leave your name and postal address details. Once we receive them, we will ensure they are removed from all the mailing lists we hold.


Email Us and include the following information:

  • Full name (including middle initial)
  • Current postal address
  • Previous postal address (if you have been at your current address less than 6-months)

3. Mail: If you would prefer to write to us, our postal address is:

Consumer Care Officer
Conexum Pty Ltd
PO Box 402
Potts Point NSW 1335

Stop Mail Being Sent to a Deceased Person in Australia

We understand that receiving direct mail addressed to a deceased person is very distressing, and you can help stop this unwanted mail by registering the name and address details of a deceased person with The Australian Bereavement Register.

The Australian Bereavement Register is a free service to consumers that helps stop unwanted mail being sent to the deceased. The purpose of The Australian Bereavement Register is to enable organisations to match their customer and prospect mailing lists with The Australian Bereavement Register and remove anyone who has died before marketing to them. You can find out more about the service and register details online at

Information on Opt-Out Processing

Please be aware of the following:

  1. After completing any of the above opt-out options for direct mail, it may take up to 4-months for your name to clear entirely from our database. We process opt-out requests promptly upon receipt, but due to marketing campaigns already underway, you may receive marketing materials for up to 4-months after you opt-out. We appreciate your patience in giving us time to carry out your request.
  2. When you opt-out from our database, we will continue to keep a record of your personal details, but only to ensure that you are not included in any client’s future marketing campaigns.
  3. If you move or change your name, we may have difficulty identifying you as someone who has opted out of our database. If you find that you are receiving unwanted marketing materials, please let us know so that we can update your record.


If you have any further questions about Conexum Consumer Opt-Out,

Disclosure to third parties

Conexum may disclose your personal information to its clients for the purposes outlined above. It may also be necessary for us to share information about you with our related bodies corporate and organisations that provide services to us.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Conexum may on occasions disclose your personal information to a number of third party suppliers and clients that operate overseas, in countries such as New Zealand, the United States of America, the United Kingdom and China. Conexum will ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that the overseas recipient has appropriate measures and procedures in place to protect your personal information..

Security of personal information

Conexum takes data security very seriously. Conexum uses industry standard security and encryption to protect the information we may hold on you.

Your right of access and correction of personal information

You have the right to seek access to personal information Conexum may hold on you and to have incorrect information amended. You may also request information about the source of the information about you. Conexum offers individuals access to their personal information held in the Conexum’s databases and to request its correction. Consumers may request this by writing to us at Conexum Consumer Care, PO Box 402, Potts Point, NSW 1335 or by

Conexum will respond within a reasonable time frame, no later than 30 days from receipt of request.

Your right to request or make a complaint

You can contact us with any enquiry or to make any complaints by contacting Conexum’s Consumer Care Department:

By writing to:
Consumer Care Officer
Conexum Pty Ltd
PO Box 402
Potts Point NSW 1335

By phone: 02 6685 0497

Policy Date: 17th August 2015